Archive | Grammy RSS feed for this section

Grammys 2013: Full list of nominees

6 Dec

Grammy 2013 Taylor-Swift

Taylor Swift at 2013 Grammy Nomination Concert – Photo

 

fun., Frank Ocean, Mumford & Sons, Jay-Z, Kanye West and Dan Auerbach from The Black Keys have six nominations each.

Taylor Swift beatboxes while LL Cool J Sings "Mean" at Grammy 2013 Nomination concert

2013 Grammy: Complete list of nominees

GENERAL FIELD

Record Of The Year

Lonely Boy – The Black Keys
Stronger (What Doesn’t Kill You) – Kelly Clarkson
We Are Young – Fun. featuring Janelle Monae
Somebody That I Used to Know – Gotye featuring Kimbra
Thinkin Bout You – Frank Ocean
We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together – Taylor Swift

Album Of The Year

El Camino – The Black Keys
Some Nights – Fun.
Babel – Mumford & Sons
Channel Orange – Frank Ocean
Blunderbuss – Jack White

Song Of The Year

The A Team – Ed Sheeran
Adorn – Miguel
Call Me Maybe – Carly Rae Jepsen
Stronger (What Doesn’t Kill You) – Kelly Clarkson
We Are Young – Fun. featuring Janelle Monae

Best New Artist

Alabama Shakes
Fun.
Hunter Hayes
The Lumineers
Frank Ocean

POP FIELD

Best Pop Solo Performance

Set Fire To The Rain [live] – Adele
Stronger (What Doesn’t Kill You) – Kelly Clarkson
Call Me Maybe – Carly Rae Jepsen
Wide Awake – Katy Perry
Where Have You Been – Rihanna

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Shake It Out – Florence and the Machine
We Are Young – Fun. featuring Janelle Monae
Somebody That I Used To Know – Gotye featuring Kimbra
Sexy And I Know It – Lmfao
Payphone – Maroon 5 featuring Wiz Khalifa

Best Pop Instrumental Album

24/7 – Gerald Albright & Norman Brown
Impressions – Chris Botti
Four Hands & A Heart Volume One – Larry Carlton
Live At The Blue Note Tokyo – Dave Koz
Rumbadoodle – Arun Shenoy

Best Pop Vocal Album

Stronger – Kelly Clarkson
Ceremonials – Florence and the Machine
Some Nights – Fun.
Overexposed – Maroon 5
The Truth About Love – Pink

DANCE / ELECTRONICA FIELD

Best Dance Recording

Levels – Avicii
Let’s Go – Calvin Harris featuring Ne-yo
Bangarang – Skrillex featuring Sirah
Don’t You Worry Child – Swedish House Mafia featuring John Martin
I Can’t Live Without You – Al Walser

Best Dance/Electronica Album

Wonderland – Steve Aoki
Don’t Think – The Chemical Brothers
&rt;Album Title Goes Here< – Deadmau5
Fire & Ice – Kaskade
Bangarang – Skrillex

TRADITIONAL POP FIELD

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Christmas – Michael Buble
A Holiday Carole – Carole King
Kisses On The Bottom – Paul Mccartney

ROCK FIELD

Best Rock Performance

Hold On – Alabama Shakes
Lonely Boy – The Black Keys
Charlie Brown – Coldplay
I Will Wait – Mumford & Sons
We Take Care Of Our Own – Bruce Springsteen

Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance

I’m Alive – Anthrax
Love Bites (So Do I) – Halestorm
Blood Brothers – Iron Maiden
Ghost Walking – Lamb Of God
No Reflection – Marilyn Manson
Whose Life (Is It Anyways?) – Megadeth

Best Rock Song

Freedom At 21 – Jack White
I Will Wait – Mumford & Sons
Lonely Boy – The Black Keys
Madness – Muse
We Take Care Of Our Own – Bruce Springsteen

Best Rock Album

El Camino – The Black Keys
Mylo Xyloto – Coldplay
The 2nd Law – Muse
Wrecking Ball – Bruce Springsteen
Blunderbuss – Jack White

ALTERNATIVE FIELD

Best Alternative Music Album

The Idler Wheel Is Wiser Than The Driver Of The Screw And Whipping Cords Will Serve You More Than Ropes Will Ever Do – Fiona Apple
Biophilia – Bjork
Making Mirrors – Gotye
Hurry Up, We’re Dreaming. – M83
Bad As Me – Tom Waits

R&B FIELD

Best R&B Performance

Thank You – Estelle
Gonna Be Alright (f.t.b.) – Robert Glasper Experiment featuring Ledisi
I Want You – Luke James
Adorn – Miguel
Climax – Usher

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Lately – Anita Baker
Love On Top – Beyonce Knowles
Wrong Side Of A Love Song – Melanie Fiona
Real Good Hands – Gregory Porter
If Only You Knew – Swv

Best R&B Song

Adorn – Miguel
Beautiful Surprise – Tamia
Heart Attack – Trey Songz
Pray For Me – Anthony Hamilton
Refill – Elle Varner

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Fortune – Chris Brown
Kaleidoscope Dream – Miguel
Channel Orange – Frank Ocean

Best R&B Album

Black Radio – Robert Glasper Experiment
Back To Love – Anthony Hamilton
Write Me Back – R. Kelly
Beautiful Surprise – Tamia
Open Invitation – Tyrese

RAP FIELD

Best Rap Performance

HYFR Hell Ya Fu**in – Drake featuring Lil’ Wayne
Niggas In Paris – Kanye West And Jay-Z
Daughters – Nas
Mercy – Kanye West featuring Big Sean, Pusha T,  2 Chainz
I Do – Young Jeezy featuring Jay-z, Andre 3000

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

Wild Ones – Flo Rida featuring Sia
No Church In The Wild – Kanye West And Jay-Z featuring Frank Ocean, The-dream
Tonight (Best You Ever Had) – John Legend featuring Ludacris
Cherry Wine – Nas featuring Amy Winehouse
Talk That Talk – Rihanna featuring Jay-Z

Best Rap Song

Daughters – Nas
Lotus Flower Bomb – Wale featuring Miguel
Mercy – Kanye West featuring Big Sean, Pusha T, 2 Chainz
The Motto – Drake featuring Lil’ Wayne
Niggas In Paris – Kanye West And Jay-Z
Young, Wild & Free – Snoop Dogg And Wiz Khalifa featuring Bruno Mars

Best Rap Album

Take Care – Drake
Food & Liquor II: The Great American Rap Album, Pt. 1 – Lupe Fiasco
Life Is Good – Nas
Undun – The Roots
God Forgives, I Don’t – Rick Ross
Based On A T.r.u. Story – 2 Chainz

COUNTRY FIELD

Best Country Solo Performance

Home – Dierks Bentley
Springsteen – Eric Church
Cost Of Livin’ – Ronnie Dunn
Wanted – Hunter Hayes
Over – Blake Shelton
Blown Away – Carrie Underwood

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Even If It Breaks Your Heart – Eli Young Band
Pontoon – Little Big Town
Safe & Sound – Taylor Swift & The Civil Wars
On The Outskirts Of Town – The Time Jumpers
I Just Come Here For The Music – Don Williams featuring Alison Krauss

Best Country Song

Blown Away – Carrie Underwood
Cost Of Livin’ – Ronnie Dunn
Even If It Breaks Your Heart – Eli Young Band
So You Don’t Have To Love Me Anymore – Alan Jackson
Springsteen – Eric Church

Best Country Album

Uncaged – Zac Brown Band
Hunter Hayes – Hunter Hayes
Living For A Song: A Tribute To Hank Cochran – Jamey Johnson
Four The Record – Miranda Lambert
The Time Jumpers – The Time Jumpers

NEW AGE FIELD

Best New Age Album

Echoes Of Love – Omar Akram
Live Ananda – Krishna Das
Bindu – Michael Brant Demaria
Deep Alpha – Steven Halpern
Light Body – Peter Kater
Troubadours On The Rhine – Loreena McKennitt

JAZZ FIELD

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Cross Roads – Ravi Coltrane
Hot House – Gary Burton & Chick Coreas
Alice In Wonderland – Chick Corea
J. Mac – Kenny Garrett
Ode – Brad Mehldau

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Soul Shadows – Denise Donatelli
1619 Broadway: The Brill Building Project – Kurt Elling
Live – Al Jarreau (and The Metropole Orkest)
The Book Of Chet – Luciana Souza
Radio Music Society – Esperanza Spalding

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Further Explorations – Chick Corea, Eddie Gomez & Paul Motian
Hot House – Chick Corea & Gary Burton
Seeds From The Underground – Kenny Garrett
Blue Moon – Ahmad Jamal
Unity Band – Pat Metheny Unity Band

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Centennial: Newly Discovered Works Of Gil Evans – Gil Evans Project
For The Moment – Bob Mintzer Big Band
Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You) – Arturo Sandoval

Best Latin Jazz Album

Flamenco Sketches – Chano Domínguez
¡ritmo! – The Clare Fischer Latin Jazz Big Band
Multiverse – Bobby Sanabria Big Band
Duos Iii – Luciana Souza
New Cuban Express – Manuel Valera New Cuban Express

GOSPEL FIELD

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance

Jesus, Friend Of Sinners – Casting Crowns
Take Me To The King – Tamela Mann
Go Get It – Mary Mary
10,000 Reasons (bless The Lord) – Matt Redman
My Testimony – Marvin Sapp

Best Gospel Song

Go Get It – Mary
Hold On – James Fortune & Fiya, Monica & Fred Hammond
I Feel Good – Fred Hammond
My Testimony – Marvin Sapp
Released – Bill Winston & Living Word featuring Donald Lawrence

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song

Jesus, Friend Of Sinners – Casting Crowns
10,000 Reasons (Bless The Lord) – Matt Redman
When Mercy Found Me – Rhett Walker Band
White Flag – Chris Tomlin
Your Presence Is Heaven – Israel & New Breed

Best Gospel Album

Identity – James Fortune & Fiya
Jesus At The Center Live – Israel & New Breed
Gravity – Lecrae
I Win – Marvin Sapp
Worship Soul – Anita Wilson

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Come To The Well – Casting Crowns
Where I Find You – Kari Jobe
Gold – Britt Nicole
Eye On It – Tobymac
Into The Light – Matthew West

LATIN FIELD

Best Latin Pop Album

Independiente – Ricardo Arjona
Ilusión – Fonseca
Kany Garcia – Kany Garcia
¿con Quién Se Queda El Perro? – Jesse Y Joy
Mtv Unplugged Deluxe Edition – Juanes

Best Latin Rock, Urban Or Alternative Album

Campo – Campo
Déjenme Llorar – Carla Morrison
Imaginaries – Quetzal
Electro-jarocho – Sistema Bomb
La Bala – Ana Tijoux

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (including Tejano)

Pecados Y Milagros – Lila Downs
Sembrando Flores – Los Cojolites
365 Días – Los Tucanes De Tijuana
Oye – Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
El Primer Ministro – Gerardo Ortiz

Best Tropical Latin Album

Cubano Soy – Raúl Lara Y Sus Soneros
Desde Nueva York A Puerto Rico – Eddie Montalvo
Retro – Marlow Rosado Y La Riqueña
Formula Vol. 1 – Romeo Santos

AMERICAN ROOTS

Best Americana Album

The Carpenter – The Avett Brothers
From The Ground Up – John Fullbright
The Lumineers – The Lumineers
Babel – Mumford & Sons
Slipstream – Bonnie Raitt

Best Bluegrass Album

The Gospel Side Of – Dailey & Vincent
Life Finds A Way – The Grascals
Beat The Devil And Carry A Rail – Noam Pikelny
Scratch Gravel Road – Special Consensus
Nobody Knows You – Steep Canyon Rangers

Best Blues Album

33 1/3 – Shemekia Copeland
Locked Down – Dr. John
Let It Burn – Ruthie Foster
And Still I Rise – Heritage Blues Orchestra
Bring It On Home – Joan Osborne

Best Folk Album

Leaving Eden – Carolina Chocolate Drops
Election Special – Ry Cooder
Hambone’s Meditations – Luther Dickinson
The Goat Rodeo Sessions – Yo-yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile
This One’s For Him: A Tribute To Guy Clark – Various Artists

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Malama Ko Aloha (Keep Your Love) – Keola Beamer
Shi Kéyah Songs For The People – Radmilla Cody
Pilialoha – Weldon Kekauoha
Nothin’ But The Best – Corey Ledet With Anthony Dopsie, Dwayne Dopsie And André Thierry
The Band Courtbouillon – Wayne Toups, Steve Riley & Wilson Savoy

REGGAE FIELD

Best Reggae Album

Rebirth – Jimmy Cliff
Miracle – The Original Wailers
Tomahawk Technique – Sean Paul
New Legend, Jamaica 50th Edition – Sly & Robbie & The Jam Masters
Reggae Got Soul: Unplugged On Strawberry Hill – Toots And The Maytals

WORLD MUSIC FIELD

Best World Music Album

Folila – Amadou & Mariam
On A Gentle Island Breeze – Daniel Ho
Jabulani – Hugh Masekela
Traveller – Anoushka Shankar
The Living Room Sessions Part 1 – Ravi Shankar

CHILDREN’S FIELD

Best Children’s Album

Can You Canoe? – The Okee Dokee Brothers
High Dive And Other Things That Could Have Happened … – Bill Harley
Jumpinjazz Kids: A Swinging Jungle Tale – Various Artists
Little Seed: Songs For Children By Woody Guthrie – Elizabeth Mitchell
Radio Jungle – The Pop Ups

SPOKEN WORD FIELD

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

American Grown (Michelle Obama) – Various Artists
Back To Work: Why We Need Smart Government For A Strong Economy – Bill Clinton
Drift: The Unmooring Of American Military – Rachel Maddow
Seriously… I’m Kidding – Ellen Degeneres
Society’s Child: My Autobiography – Janis Ian

COMEDY FIELD

Best Comedy Album

Blow Your Pants Off – Jimmy Fallon
Cho Dependent (live In Concert) – Margaret Cho
In God We Rust – Lewis Black
Kathy Griffin: Seaman 1st Class – Kathy Griffin
Mr. Universe – Jim Gaffigan
Rize Of The Fenix – Tenacious D

Advertisements

Grammy Awards 2012: Winners Full List

13 Feb

Grammy Awards 2012: Winners and nominees list
GENERAL FIELD

Record of the Year
WINNER “Rolling In The Deep” – Adele
“Holocene” – Bon Iver
“Grenade” – Bruno Mars
“The Cave” – Mumford & Sons
“Firework” – Katy Perry

Album of the Year
WINNER “21″ – Adele
“Wasting Light” – Foo Fighters
“Born This Way” – Lady Gaga
“Doo-Wops & Hooligans” – Bruno Mars
“Loud” – Rihanna

Song of the Year
“All Of The Lights” – Jeff Bhasker, Malik Jones, Warren Trotter & Kanye West, songwriters (Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie)
“The Cave” – Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Marcus Mumford & Country Winston, songwriters (Mumford & Sons)
“Grenade” – Brody Brown, Claude Kelly, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine, Bruno Mars & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Bruno Mars)
“Holocene” – Justin Vernon, songwriter (Bon Iver)
WINNER “Rolling in the Deep” – Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)

Best New Artist
The Band Perry
WINNER Bon Iver
J. Cole
Nicki Minaj
Skrillex

POP FIELD

Best Pop Solo Performance
WINNER “Someone Like You” – Adele
“Yoü And I” – Lady Gaga
“Grenade” – Bruno Bars
“Firework” – Katy Perry
“… Perfect” – Pink

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
WINNER “Body And Soul” – Tony Bennett & Amy Winehouse
“Dearest” – The Black Keys
“Paradise” – Coldplay
“Pumped Up Kicks” – Foster the People
“Moves Like Jagger” – Maroon 5 & Christina Aguilera

Best Pop Instrumental Album
“Wish Upon A Star” – Jenny Oaks Baker
“E Kahe Malie” – Daniel Ho
WINNER “The Road From Memphis” – Booker T. Jones
“Hello Tomorrow” – Dave Koz
“Setzer Goes Instru-Mental!” – Brian Setzer

Best Pop Vocal Album
WINNER “21″ – Adele
“The Lady Killer” – Cee Lo Green
“Born This Way” – Lady Gaga
“Doo-Wops & Hooligans” – Bruno Mars
“Loud” – Rihanna

DANCE/ELECTRONICA FIELD

Best Dance Recording
“Raise Your Weapon” – Deadmau5 & Greta Svabo Bech
“Barbra Streisand” – Duck Sauce
“Sunshine” – David Guetta & Avicii
“Call Your Girlfriend” – Robyn
WINNER “Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites” – Skrillex
“Save The World” – Swedish House Mafia

Best Dance/Electronica Album
“Zonoscope” – Cut/Copy
“4×4=12″ – Deadmau5
“Nothing But The Beat” – David Guetta
“Body Talk, Pt. 3″ – Robyn
WINNER “Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites” – Skrillex

TRADITIONAL POP FIELD
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
WINNER “Duets II” – Tony Bennett & Various Artists
“The Gift” – Susan Boyle
“In Concert On Broadway” – Harry Connick Jr.
“Music Is Better Than Words” – Seth MacFarlane
“What Matters Most – Barbra Streisand Sings The Lyrics Of Alan And Marilyn Bergman” – Barbra Streisand

ROCK FIELD

Best Rock Performance
“Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall” – Coldplay
“Down By The Water” – The Decemberists
WINNER “Walk” – Foo Fighters
“The Cave” – Mumford & Sons
“Lotus Flower” – Radiohead

Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance
“On The Backs Of Angels” – Dream Theater
WINNER “White Limo” – Foo Fighters
“Curl Of The Burl” – Mastodon
“Public Enemy No. 1″ – Megadeth
“Blood In My Eyes” – Sum 41

Best Rock Song
“The Cave” – Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Marcus Mumford & Country Winston, songwriters (Mumford & Sons)
“Down By The Water” – Colin Meloy, songwriter (The Decemberists)
“Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall” – Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters (Coldplay)
“Lotus Flower” – Colin Greenwood, Jonny Greenwood, Ed O’Brien, Phil Selway & Thom Yorke, songwriters (Radiohead)
WINNER “Walk” – Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters)

Best Rock Album
“Rock ‘N’ Roll Party Honoring Les Paul” – Jeff Beck
WINNER “Wasting Light” – Foo Fighters
“Come Around Sundown” – Kings of Leon
“I’m With You” – Red Hot Chili Peppers
“The Whole Love” – Wilco

ALTERNATIVE FIELD

Best Alternative Music Album
WINNER “Bon Iver” – Bon Iver
“Codes And Keys” – Death Cab For Cutie
“Torches” – Foster The People
“Circuital” – My Morning Jacket
“The King of Limbs” – Radiohead

R&B FIELD

Best R&B Performance
“Far Away” – Marsha Ambrosius
“Pieces Of Me” – Ledisi
“Not My Daddy” – Kelly Price & Stokley
WINNER “Is This Love” – Corinne Bailey Rae
“You Are” – Charlie Wilson

Best Traditional R&B Performance
“Sometimes I Cry” – Eric Benét
WINNER “Fool For You” – Cee Lo Green & Melanie Fiona
“Radio Message” – R. Kelly
“Good Man” – Raphael Saadiq
“Surrender” – Betty Wright & The Roots

Best R&B Song
“Far Away” – Marsha Ambrosius, Sterling Simms & Justin Smith, songwriters (Marsha Ambrosius)
WINNER “Fool For You” – Cee Lo Green & Jack Splash, songwriters (Cee Lo Green & Melanie Fiona)
“Not My Daddy” – Kelly Price, songwriter (Kelly Price & Stokley)
“Pieces Of Me” – Charles Harmon, Claude Kelly & Ledisi Young, songwriters (Ledisi)
“You Are” – Dennis Bettis, Carl M. Days, Jr., Wirlie Morris, Charlie Wilson & Mahin Wilson, songwriters (Charlie Wilson)

Best R&B Album
WINNER “F.A.M.E.” – Chris Brown
“Second Chance” – El DeBarge
“Love Letter” – R. Kelly
“Pieces Of Me” – Ledisi
“Kelly” – Kelly Price

RAP FIELD

Best Rap Performance
“Look At Me Now” – Chris Brown, Lil Wayne & Busta Rhymes
WINNER “Otis” – Jay-Z & Kanye West
“The Show Goes On” – Lupe Fiasco
“Moment 4 Life” – Nicki Minaj & Drake
“Black And Yellow” – Wiz Khalifa

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
“Party” – Beyoncé & André 3000
“I’m On One” – DJ Khaled, Drake, Rick Ross & Lil Wayne
“I Need A Doctor” – Dr. Dre, Eminem & Skylar Grey
“What’s My Name?” – Rihanna & Drake
“Motivation” – Kelly Rowland & Lil Wayne
WINNER “All Of The Lights” – Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie

Best Rap Song
WINNER “All Of The Lights” – Jeff Bhasker, Malik Jones, Warren Trotter & Kanye West, songwriters (Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie)
“Black And Yellow” – Mikkel Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa)
“I Need A Doctor” – Andre Young, Marshall Mathers III, Alexander Grant & Skylar Grey, songwriters (Dr. Dre, Eminem & Skylar Grey)
“Look At Me Now” – Jean Baptiste, Chris Brown, Ryan Buendia, Trevor Smith, Dwayne Carter, Jr. & Wesley Pentz, songwriters (Chris Brown, Lil Wayne & Busta Rhymes)
“Otis” – Shawn Carter & Kanye West, songwriters (James Brown, Jimmy Campbell, Reg Connelly, Roy Hammond, J. Roach, Kirk Robinson & Harry Woods, songwriters) (Jay-Z & Kanye West)
“The Show Goes On” – Dustin William Brower, Jonathon Keith Brown, Daniel Johnson, Kane & Wasalu Muhammad Jaco, songwriters (Isaac Brock, Dann Gallucci & Eric Judy, songwriters) (Lupe Fiasco)

Best Rap Album

“Watch The Throne” – Jay-Z & Kanye West
“Tha Carter IV” – Lil Wayne
“Lasers” – Lupe Fiasco
“Pink Friday” – Nicki Minaj
WINNER “My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy” – Kanye West

COUNTRY FIELD

Best Country Solo Performance
“Dirt Road Anthem” – Jason Aldean
“I’m Gonna Love You Through It” – Martina McBride
“Honey Bee” – Blake Shelton
WINNER “Mean” – Taylor Swift
“Mama’s Song” – Carrie Underwood

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
“Don’t You Wanna Stay” – Jason Aldean With Kelly Clarkson
“You And Tequila” – Kenny Chesney Featuring Grace Potter
WINNER “Barton Hollow” – The Civil Wars
“Are You Gonna Kiss Me Or Not” – Thompson Square

Best Country Song
“Are You Gonna Kiss Me Or Not” – Jim Collins & David Lee Murphy, songwriters (Thompson Square)
“God Gave Me You” – Dave Barnes, songwriter (Blake Shelton)
“Just Fishin’” – Casey Beathard, Monty Criswell & Ed Hill, songwriters (Trace Adkins)
WINNER “Mean” – Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
“Threaten Me With Heaven” – Vince Gill, Amy Grant, Will Owsley & Dillon O’Brian, songwriters (Vince Gill)
“You And Tequila” – Matraca Berg & Deana Carter, songwriters (Kenny Chesney Featuring Grace Potter)

Best Country Album
“My Kinda Party” – Jason Aldean
“Chief” – Eric Church
WINNER “Own The Night” – Lady Antebellum
“Red River Blue” – Blake Shelton
“Here For A Good Time” – George Strait
“Speak Now” – Taylor Swift

NEW AGE FIELD

Best New Age Album
“Northern Seas” – Al Conti
“Gaia” – Michael Brant DeMaria
“Wind, Rock, Sea & Flame” – Peter Kater
WINNER “What’s It All About” – Pat Metheny
“Instrumental Oasis, Vol. 6″ – Zamora

JAZZ FIELD

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
“All Or Nothing At All” – Randy Brecker, soloist
“You Are My Sunshine” – Ron Carter, soloist
WINNER “500 Miles High” – Chick Corea, soloist
“Work” – Fred Hersch, soloist
“Sonnymoon For Two” – Sonny Rollins, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album
“‘Round Midnight” – Karrin Allyson
WINNER “The Mosaic Project” – Terry Lyne Carrington & Various Artists
“The Gate” – Kurt Elling
“American Road” – Tierney Sutton (Band)
“The Music of Randy Newman” – Roseanna Vitro

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
“Bond: The Paris Sessions” – Gerald Clayton
WINNER “Forever” – Corea, Clarke & White
“Alone At The Vanguard” – Fred Hersch
“Bird Songs” – Joe Lovano/Us Five
“Road Shows Vol. 2″ – Sonny Rollins
“Timeline” – Yellowjackets

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
“The Jazz Ballad Song Book” – Randy Brecker With DR Big Band
WINNER “The Good Feeling” – Christian McBride Big Band
“40 Acres And A Burro” – Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
“Legacy” – Gerald Wilson Orchestra
“Alma Adentro: The Puerto Rican Songbook” – Miguel Zenón

GOSPEL FIELD

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance
“Do Everything” – Steven Curtis Chapman
“Alive (Mary Magdalene)” – Natalie Grant
“Your Love” – Brandon Heath
WINNER “Jesus” – Le’Andria Johnson
“I Lift My Hands” – Chris Tomlin

Best Gospel Song
WINNER “Hello Fear” – Kirk Franklin, songwriter (Kirk Franklin)
“Sitting With Me” – Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell, Gerald Haddon & Tammi Haddon, songwriters (Mary Mary)
“Spiritual” – Donald Lawrence, songwriter (Donald Lawrence & Co. Featuring Blanche McAllister-Dykes)
“Trust Me” – Richard Smallwood, songwriter (Richard Smallwood & Vision)
“Window” – Canton Jones, songwriter (Canton Jones)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song

WINNER “Blessings” – Laura Story, songwriter (Laura Story)
“Hold Me” – Jamie Grace Harper, Toby McKeehan & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Jamie Grace Featuring Tobymac)
“I Lift My Hands” – Louie Giglio, Matt Maher & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Chris Tomlin)
“Strong Enough” – Matthew West, songwriter (Matthew West)
“Your Love” – Brandon Heath & Jason Ingram, songwriters (Brandon Heath)

Best Gospel Album
“The Love Album” – Kim Burrell
“The Journey” – Andraé Crouch
WINNER “Hello Fear” – Kirk Franklin
“Something Big” – Mary Mary
“Angel & Chanelle Deluxe Edition” – Trin-I-Tee 5:7

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
“Ghosts Upon The Earth” – Gungor
“Leaving Eden” – Brandon Heath
“The Great Awakening” – Leeland
“What If We Were Real” – Mandisa
“Black & White” – Royal Tailor
WINNER “And If Our God Is For Us…” – Chris Tomlin

LATIN FIELD

Best Latin Pop, Rock or Urban Album
“Entren Los Que Quieran” – Calle 13
“Entre La Ciudad Y El Mar” – Gustavo Galindo
“Nuestra” – La Vida Bohème
“Not So Commercial” – Los Amigos Invisibles
WINNER “Drama Y Luz” – Maná

Best Regional Mexican or Tejano Album

WINNER “Bicentenario” – Pepe Aguilar
“Orale” – Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
“Amor A La Musica” – Mariachi Los Arrieros Del Valle
“Eres Un Farsante” – Paquita La Del Barrio
“Huevos Rancheros” – Joan Sebastian

Best Banda or Norteño Album
“Estare Mejor” – El Güero Y Su Banda Centenario
“Intocable 2011″ – Intocable
WINNER “Los Tigres Del Norte And Friends” – Los Tigres Del Norte
“El Árbol” – Los Tucanes De Tijuana
“No Vengo A Ver Si Puedo… Si Por Que Puedo Vengo” – Michael Salgado

Best Tropical Latin Album
“Homenaje A Los Rumberos” – Edwin Bonilla
WINNER “The Last Mambo” – Cachao
“Mongorama” – José Rizo’s Mongorama

AMERICAN ROOTS FIELD

Best Americana Album
“Emotional Jukebox” – Linda Chorney
“Pull Up Some Dust And Sit Down” – Ry Cooder
“Hard Bargain” – Emmylou Harris
WINNER “Ramble At The Ryman” – Levon Helm
“Blessed” – Lucinda Williams

Best Bluegrass Album
WINNER “Paper Airplane” – Alison Krauss & Union Station
“Reason And Rhyme: Bluegrass Songs By Robert Hunter & Jim Lauderdale” – Jim Lauderdale
“Rare Bird Alert” – Steve Martin And The Steep Canyon Rangers
“Old Memories: The Songs Of Bill Monroe” – The Del McCoury Band
“A Mother’s Prayer” – Ralph Stanley
“Sleep With One Eye Open” – Chris Thile & Michael Daves

Best Blues Album
“Low Country Blues” – Gregg Allman
“Roadside Attractions” – Marcia Ball
“Man In Motion” – Warren Haynes
“The Reflection” – Keb Mo
WINNER “Revelator” – Tedeschi Trucks Band

Best Folk Album
WINNER “Barton Hollow” – The Civil Wars
“I’ll Never Get Out Of This World Alive” – Steve Earle
“Helplessness Blues” – Fleet Foxes
“Ukulele Songs” – Eddie Vedder
“The Harrow & The Harvest” – Gillian Welch

Best Regional Roots Music Album
“Can’t Sit Down” – C.J. Chenier
“Wao Akua” – The Forest Of The Gods
WINNER “Rebirth Of New Orleans” – Rebirth Brass Band
“Grand Isle” – Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys
“Not Just Another Polka” – Jimmy Sturr & His Orchestra

REGGAE FIELD

Best Reggae Album
“Harlem-Kingston Express Live!” – Monty Alexander
“Reggae Knights” – Israel Vibration
WINNER “Revelation Pt 1: The Root Of Life” – Stephen Marley
“Wild And Free” – Ziggy Marley
“Summer In Kingston” – Shaggy

WORLD MUSIC FIELD

Best World Music Album
“AfroCubism” – AfroCubism
“Africa For Africa” – Femi Kuti
“Songs From A Zulu Farm” – Ladysmith Black Mambazo
WINNER “Tassili” – Tinariwen

CHILDREN’S FIELD

Best Children’s Album
WINNER “All About Bullies… Big And Small” – (Various Artists) James Cravero, Gloria Domina, Kevin Mackie, Steve Pullara & Patrick Robinson, producers
“Are We There Yet?” – The Papa Hugs Band
“Fitness Rock & Roll” – Miss Amy
“GulfAlive” – The Banana Plant
“I Love: Tom T. Hall’s Songs Of Fox Hollow” – (Various Artists) Eric Brace & Peter Cooper, producers

SPOKEN WORD FIELD

Best Spoken Word Album
“Bossypants” – Tina Fey
“Fab Fan Memories – The Beatles Bond” – (Various Artists) – Nathan Burbank, Bryan Cumming, Dennis Scott & David Toledo, producers
“Hamlet (William Shakespeare)” – Dan Donohue & Various Artists – Orgeon Shakespeare Festival
WINNER “If You Ask Me (And Of Course You Won’t)” – Betty White
“The Mark Of Zorro” – Val Kilmer & Cast

COMEDY FIELD

Best Comedy Album
“Alpocalypse” – “Weird Al” Yankovic
“Finest Hour” – Patton Oswalt
WINNER “Hilarious” – Louis C.K.
“Kathy Griffin: 50 & Not Pregnant” – Kathy Griffin
“Turtleneck & Chain” – The Lonely Island

MUSICAL THEATER FIELD

Best Musical Theater Album
“Anything Goes” – Sutton Foster & Joel Grey, principal soloists; Rob Fisher, James Lowe & Joel Moss, producers (Cole Porter, composer/lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording)
WINNER “The Book Of Mormon” – Josh Gad & Andrew Rannells, principal soloists; Anne Garefino, Robert Lopez, Stephen Oremus, Trey Parker, Scott Rudin & Matt Stone, producers; Robert Lopez, Trey Parker & Matt Stone, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast)
“How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying” – John Larroquette & Daniel Radcliffe, principal soloists; Robert Sher, producer (Frank Loesser, composer/lyricist) (The 2011 Broadway Cast Recording)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
WINNER “Boardwalk Empire: Volume 1″ – (Various Artists)
“Burlesque” – Christina Aguilera
“Glee: The Music, Volume 4″ – (Glee Cast)
“Tangled” – (Various Artists)
“True Blood: Volume 3″ – (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
“Black Swan” – Clint Mansell, composer
“Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 2″ – Alexandre Desplat, composer
WINNER “The King’s Speech” – Alexandre Desplat, composer
“The Shrine” – Ryan Shore, composer
“Tron Legacy” – Daft Punk, composers

Best Song Written For Visual Media
“Born To Be Somebody” (From “Never Say Never”) – Diane Warren, songwriter (Justin Bieber)
“Christmastime Is Killing Us” (From “Family Guy”) – Ron Jones, Seth MacFarlane & Danny Smith, songwriters (Danny Smith, Ron Jones & Seth MacFarlane)
WINNER “I See The Light” (From “Tangled”) – Alan Menken & Glenn Slater, songwriters (Mandy Moore & Zachary Levi)
“So Long” (From “Winnie The Pooh”) – Zooey Deschanel, songwriter (Zooey Deschanel & M. Ward)
“Where The River Goes” (From “Footloose”) – Zac Brown, Wyatt Durrette, Drew Pearson & Anne Preven, songwriters (Zac Brown)
“You Haven’t Seen The Last Of Me” (From “Burlesque”) – Diane Warren, songwriter (Cher)

COMPOSING/ARRANGING FIELD

Best Instrumental Composition
“Falling Men” – John Hollenbeck, composer (John Hollenbeck, Daniel Yvinec & Orchestre National de Jazz (ONJ))
“Hunting Wabbits 3 (Get Off My Lawn)” – Gordon Goodwin, composer (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)
“I Talk To The Trees” – Randy Brecker, composer (Randy Brecker With DR Big Band)
WINNER “Life In Eleven” – Béla Fleck & Howard Levy, composers (Béla Fleck & The Flecktones)
“Timeline” – Russell Ferrante, composer (Yellowjackets)

Best Instrumental Arrangement
“All Or Nothing At All” – Peter Jensen, arranger (Randy Brecker With DR Big Band)
“In The Beginning” – Clare Fischer, arranger (The Clare Fischer Big Band)
“Nasty Dance” – Bob Brookmeyer, arranger (The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra)
WINNER “Rhapsody In Blue” – Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)
“Song Without Words” – Carlos Franzetti, arranger (Carlos Franzetti & Allison Brewster Franzetti)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
“Ao Mar” – Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza)
“Moon Over Bourbon Street” – Rob Mathes, arranger (Sting & The Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra)
“On Broadway” – Kevin Axt, Ray Brinker, Trey Henry, Christian Jacob & Tierney Sutton, arrangers (The Tierney Sutton Band)
WINNER “Who Can I Turn To (When Nobody Needs Me)” – Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Tony Bennett & Queen Latifah)
“The Windmills Of Your Mind” – William A. Ross, arranger (Barbra Streisand)

PACKAGE FIELD

Best Recording Package
“Chickenfoot III” – Todd Gallopo, art director (Chickenfoot)
“Good Luck & True Love” – Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
“Rivers And Homes” – Jonathan Dagan, art director (J.Viewz)
WINNER “Scenes From The Suburbs” – Vincent Morisset, art director (Arcade Fire)
“Watch The Throne” – Virgil Abloh, art director (Jay-Z & Kanye West)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
“The King Of Limbs” – Donald Twain & Zachariah Wildwood, art directors (Radiohead)
WINNER “The Promise: The Darkness On The Edge Of Town Story” – Dave Bett & Michelle Holme, art directors (Bruce Springsteen)
“25th Anniversary Music Box” – Matt Taylor & Ellen Wakayama, art directors (Danny Elfman & Tim Burton)
“25 Years” – James Spindler, art director (Sting)
“Wingless Angels – Deluxe Edition” – David Gorman, art director (Wingless Angels)

ALBUM NOTES

Best Album Notes
“The Bang Years 1966-1968″ – Neil Diamond, album notes writer (Neil Diamond)
“The Bristol Sessions, 1927-1928: The Big Bang Of Country Music” – Ted Olson & Tony Russell, album notes writers (Various Artists)
“Complete Mythology” – Ken Shipley, album notes writer (Syl Johnson)
WINNER “Hear Me Howling!: Blues, Ballads & Beyond As Recorded By The San Francisco Bay By Chris Strachwitz In The 1960s” – Adam Machado, album notes writer (Various Artists)
“The Music City Story: Street Corner Doo Wop, Raw R&B And Soulful Sounds From Berkeley, California 1950-75″ – Alec Palao, album notes writer (Various Artists)

HISTORICAL FIELD

Best Historical Album
WINNER “Band On The Run (Paul McCartney Archive Collection – Deluxe Edition)” – Paul McCartney, compilation producer; Sam Okell & Steve Rooke, mastering engineers (Paul McCartney & Wings)
“The Bristol Sessions, 1927-1928: The Big Bang Of Country Music” – Christopher C. King & Ted Olson, compilation producers; Christopher C. King & Chris Zwarg, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
“Complete Mythology” – Tom Lunt, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton, mastering engineer (Syl Johnson)
“Hear Me Howling!: Blues, Ballads & Beyond As Recorded By The San Francisco Bay By Chris Strachwitz In The 1960s” – Chris Strachwitz, compilation producer; Mike Cogan, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
“Young Man With The Big Beat: The Complete ’56 Elvis Presley Masters” – Ernst Mikael Jorgensen, compilation producer; Vic Anesini, mastering engineer (Elvis Presley)

PRODUCTION, NON CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
“Follow Me Down” – Brandon Bell & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Sangwook “Sunny” Nam & Doug Sax, mastering engineers (Sarah Jarosz)
“The Harrow & The Harvest” – Matt Andrews, engineer; Stephen Marcussen, mastering engineer (Gillian Welch)
“Music Is Better Than Words” – Rich Breen & Frank Filipetti, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Seth MacFarlane)
“The Next Right Thing” – Kevin Killen, Brendan Muldowney & John Shyloski, engineers; John Shyloski, mastering engineer (Seth Glier)
WINNER “Paper Airplane” – Mike Shipley, engineer; Brad Blackwood, mastering engineer (Alison Krauss & Union Station)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Danger Mouse – “Danger Mouse & Daniele Luppi Present Rome” (Gilda Buttá, Luciano Ciccaglioni, Gegé Munari, Dario Rosciglione, Antonello Vannucchi et al) (A); “Meyrin Fields EP” (Broken Bells) (S)
WINNER Paul Epworth – “Call It What You Want” (Foster The People) (T); “I Would Do Anything For You” (Foster The People) (T); “I’ll Be Waiting” (Adele) (T); “Life On The Nickel” (Foster The People) (T); “No One’s Gonna Love You” (Cee-Lo Green) (S); “Rolling In The Deep” (Adele) (T)
The Smeezingtons – “Doo-Wops & Hooligans” (Bruno Mars) (A); “If I Was You (OMG)” (Far East Movement Featuring Snoop Dogg) (T); “Lighters” (Bad Meets Evil Featuring Bruno Mars) (T); “Mirror” (Lil Wayne Featuring Bruno Mars) (T); “Rocketeer” (Far East Movement Featuring Ryan Tedder of One Republic) (T)
Ryan Tedder – “Brighter Than The Sun” (Colbie Caillat) (T); “Favorite Song” (Colbie Caillat Featuring Common) (T); “I Remember Me” (Jennifer Hudson) (T); “I Was Here” (Beyoncé) (T); “Not Over You” (Gavin DeGraw) (S); “#1Nite” (One Night) (Cobra Starship) (S); “Rumour Has It” (Adele) (T); “Sweeter” (Gavin DeGraw) (T); “Who’s That Boy” (Demi Lovato Featuring Dev) (T)
Butch Vig – “Wasting Light” (Foo Fighters) (A)

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
WINNER “Cinema” (Skrillex Remix) – Sonny Moore, remixer (Benny Benassi)
“Collide” (Afrojack Remix) – Afrojack, remixer (Leona Lewis)
“End Of Line” (Photek Remix) – Photek, remixer (Daft Punk)
“Only Girl (In The World)” (Rosabel Club Mix) – Abel Aguilera & Ralphi Rosario, remixers (Rihanna)
“Rope” (Deadmau5 Mix) – Deadmau5, remixer (Foo Fighters)

SURROUND SOUND FIELD

Best Surround Sound Album
“An Evening With Dave Grusin” – Frank Filipetti & Eric Schilling, surround mix engineers; Frank Filipetti, surround mastering engineer; Phil Ramone, surround producer (Various Artists)
“Grace For Drowning” – Steven Wilson, surround mix engineer; Paschal Byrne, surround mastering engineer; Steven Wilson, surround producer (Steven Wilson)
“Kind” – Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Kjetil Almenning, Ensemble 96 & Nidaros String Quartet)
WINNER “Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs (Super Deluxe Edition)” – Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Bill Levenson & Elliot Scheiner, surround producers (Derek & The Dominos)
“Spohr: String Sextet In C Major, Op. 140 & Nonet In F Major, Op. 31″ – Andreas Spreer, surround mix engineer; Andreas Spreer, surround mastering engineer; Andreas Spreer, surround producer (Camerata Freden)

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Engineered Album, Classical
WINNER “Aldridge: Elmer Gantry” – Byeong-Joon Hwang & John Newton, engineers; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Patricia Risley, Vale Rideout, Frank Kelley, Heather Buck, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
“Glazunov: Complete Concertos” – Richard King, engineer (José Serebrier, Alexey Serov, Wen-Sinn Yang, Alexander Romanovsky, Rachel Barton Pine, Marc Chisson & Russian National Orchestra)
“Mackey: Lonely Motel – Music From Slide” – Tom Lazarus & Bill Maylone, engineers; Joe Lambert, mastering engineer (Rinde Eckert, Steven Mackey & Eighth Blackbird)
“Rachmaninov: Piano Concertos Nos. 3 & 4″ – Arne Akselberg, engineer (Leif Ove Andsnes, Antonio Pappano & London Symphony Orchestra)
“Weinberg: Symphony No. 3 & Suite No. 4 From ‘The Golden Key’” – Torbjörn Samuelsson, engineer (Thord Svedlund & Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra)

Producer Of The Year, Classical
Blanton Alspaugh – “Aldridge: Elmer Gantry” (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Patricia Risley, Vale Rideout, Frank Kelley, Heather Buck, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra); “Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas” (Peter Takács); “Osterfield: Rocky Streams” (Paul Osterfield, Todd Waldecker & Various Artists)
Manfred Eicher – “Bach: Concertos & Sinfonias For Oboe; Ich Hatte Viel Bekümmernis” (Heinz Holliger, Eric Höbarth & Camerata Bern); “Hymns & Prayers” (Gidon Kremer & Kremerata Baltica); “Manto & Madrigals” (Thomas Zehetmair & Ruth Killius); “Songs Of Ascension” (Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble, Todd Reynolds Quartet, The M6 & Montclair State University Singers); “Tchaikovsky/Kissine: Piano Trios” (Gidon Kremer, Giedre Dirvanauskaite & Khatia Buniatishvili); “A Worcester Ladymass” (Trio Mediaeval)
David Frost – “Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass Live” (Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass); “Mackey: Lonely Motel – Music From Slide” (Rinde Eckert, Steven Mackey & Eighth Blackbird); “Prayers & Alleluias” (Kenneth Dake); “Sharon Isbin & Friends” – Guitar Passions (Sharon Isbin & Various Artists)
Peter Rutenberg – “Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op. 45″ (Patrick Dupré Quigley, James K. Bass, Seraphic Fire & Professional Choral Institute); “The Vanishing Nordic Chorale” (Philip Spray & Musik Ekklesia)
WINNER Judith Sherman – “Adams: Son Of Chamber Symphony; String Quartet” (John Adams, St. Lawrence String Quartet & International Contemporary Ensemble); “Capricho Latino” (Rachel Barton Pine); “85th Birthday Celebration” (Claude Frank); “Insects & Paper Airplanes – Chamber Music Of Lawrence Dillon” (Daedalus Quartet & Benjamin Hochman); “Midnight Frolic – The Broadway Theater Music Of Louis A. Hirsch” (Rick Benjamin & Paragon Ragtime Orchestra); “Notable Women – Trios By Today’s Female Composers” (Lincoln Trio); “The Soviet Experience, Vol. 1 – String Quartets By Dmitri Shostakovich & His Contemporaries” (Pacifica Quartet); “Speak!” (Anthony De Mare); “State Of The Art” – The American Brass Quintet At 50 (The American Brass Quintet); “Steve Reich: WTC 9/11; Mallet Quartet; Dance Patterns (Kronos Quartet, Steve Reich Musicians & So Percussion); “Winging It – Piano Music Of John Corigliano” (Ursula Oppens)

CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Orchestral Performance
“Bowen: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 2″ – Andrew Davis, conductor (BBC Philharmonic)
WINNER “Brahms: Symphony No. 4″ – Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
“Haydn: Symphonies 104, 88 & 101″ – Nicholas McGegan, conductor (Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra)
“Henze: Symphonies Nos. 3-5″ – Marek Janowski, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin)
“Martinu: The 6 Symphonies” – Jirí Belohlávek, conductor (BBC Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording
WINNER “Adams: Doctor Atomic” – Alan Gilbert, conductor; Meredith Arwady, Sasha Cooke, Richard Paul Fink, Gerald Finley, Thomas Glenn & Eric Owens; Jay David Saks, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
“Britten: Billy Budd” – Mark Elder, conductor; John Mark Ainsley, Phillip Ens, Jacques Imbrailo, Darren Jeffery, Iain Paterson & Matthew Rose; James Whitbourn, producer (London Philharmonic Orchestra; Glyndebourne Chorus)
“Rautavaara: Kaivos” – Hannu Lintu, conductor; Jaakko Kortekangas, Hannu Niemelä, Johanna Rusanen-Kartano & Mati Turi; Seppo Siirala, producer (Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra; Kaivos Chorus)
“Verdi: La Traviata” – Antonio Pappano, conductor; Joseph Calleja, Renée Fleming & Thomas Hampson; James Whitbourn, producer (Orchestra of the Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus)
“Vivaldi: Ercole Sul Termodonte” – Fabio Biondi, conductor; Romina Basso, Patrizia Ciofi, Diana Damrau, Joyce DiDonato, Vivica Genaux, Philippe Jaroussky, Topi Lehtipuu & Rolando Villazón; Daniel Zalay, producer (Europa Galante; Coro Da Camera Santa Cecilia Di Borgo San Lorenzo)

Best Choral Performance
“Beyond All Mortal Dreams – American A Cappella” – Stephen Layton, conductor (Choir Of Trinity College Cambridge)
“Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op. 45″ – Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor; James K. Bass, chorus master (Justin Blackwell, Scott Allen Jarrett, Paul Max Tipton & Teresa Wakim; Professional Choral Institute & Seraphic Fire)
“Kind” – Kjetil Almenning, conductor (Nidaros String Quartet; Ensemble 96)
WINNER “Light & Gold” – Eric Whitacre, conductor (Christopher Glynn & Hila Plitmann; The King’s Singers, Laudibus, Pavão Quartet & The Eric Whitacre Singers)
“The Natural World Of Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen” – Paul Hillier, conductor (Ars Nova Copenhagen)

Best Small Ensemble Performance
“Frank: Hilos” – Gabriela Lena Frank; ALIAS Chamber Ensemble
“The Kingdoms Of Castille” – Richard Savino, conductor; El Mundo
WINNER “Mackey: Lonely Motel – Music From Slide” – Rinde Eckert & Steven Mackey; Eighth Blackbird
“A Seraphic Fire Christmas” – Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor; Seraphic Fire
“Sound The Bells!” – The Bay Brass

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
“Chinese Recorder Concertos – East Meets West” – Lan Shui, conductor; Michala Petri (Copenhagen Philharmonic)
“Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 2 In C Minor, Op. 18; Rhapsody On A Theme Of Paganini” – Yuja Wang (Claudio Abbado; Mahler Chamber Orchestra)
“Rachmaninov: Piano Concertos Nos. 3 & 4″ – Leif Ove Andsnes (Antonio Pappano; London Symphony Orchestra)
WINNER “Schwantner: Concerto For Percussion & Orchestra” – Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Christopher Lamb (Nashville Symphony); Track from: “Schwantner: Chasing Light…”
“Winging It – Piano Music Of John Corigliano” – Ursula Oppens

Best Classical Vocal Solo
WINNER “Diva Divo” – Joyce DiDonato (Kazushi Ono; Orchestre De L’Opéra National De Lyon; Choeur De L’Opéra National De Lyon)
“Grieg/Thommessen: Veslemøy Synsk” – Marianne Beate Kielland (Nils Anders Mortensen)
“Handel: Cleopatra” – Natalie Dessay (Emmanuelle Haïm; Le Concert D’Astrée)
“Purcell: O Solitude” – Andreas Scholl (Stefano Montanari; Christophe Dumaux; Accademia Bizantina)
“Three Baroque Tenors” – Ian Bostridge (Bernard Labadie; Mark Bennett, Andrew Clarke, Sophie Daneman, Alberto Grazzi, Jonathan Gunthorpe, Benjamin Hulett & Madeline Shaw; The English Concert)

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
WINNER “Aldridge, Robert: Elmer Gantry” – Robert Aldridge & Herschel Garfein
“Crumb, George: The Ghosts Of Alhambra” – George Crumb; Track from: “Complete Crumb Edition, Vol. 15″
“Friedman, Jefferson: String Quartet No. 3″ – Jefferson Friedman; Track from: “Jefferson Friedman: Quartets”
“Mackey, Steven: Lonely Motel – Music From Slide” – Steven Mackey
“Ruders, Poul: Piano Concerto No. 2″ – Poul Ruders; Track from: “Music Of Poul Ruders, Vol. 6″

MUSIC VIDEO FIELD

Best Short Form Music Video
WINNER “Rolling In The Deep” – Adele; Sam Brown, video director; Hannah Chandler, video producer
“Yes I Know” – Memory Tapes; Eric Epstein, video director; Eric Epstein, video producer
“All Is Not Lost” – OK Go; Itamar Kubovy, Damian Kulash Jr & Trish Sie, video directors; Shirley Moyers, video producer
“Lotus Flower” – Radiohead; Garth Jennings, video director; Garth Jennings, video producer
“First Of The Year (Equinox)” – Skrillex; Tony Truand, video director; Noah Klein, video producer
“Perform This Way” – “Weird Al” Yankovic; “Weird Al” Yankovic, video director; Cisco Newman, video producer

Best Long Form Music Video
“I Am…World Tour” – Beyoncé; Ed Burke, Frank Gatson Jr. & Beyoncé Knowles, video directors; Beyoncé Knowles & Camille Yorrick, video producers

WINNER “Foo Fighters: Back And Forth” – Foo Fighters; James Moll, video director; James Moll & Nigel Sinclair, video producers

“Talihina Sky: The Story Of Kings Of Leon” – Kings Of Leon; Stephen C. Mitchell, video director; Casey McGrath, video producer

“Beats, Rhymes & Life: The Travels Of A Tribe Called Quest” – A Tribe Called Quest; Michael Rapaport, video director; Robert Benavides, Debra Koffler, Eric Matthies, Frank Mele, Edward Parks & A Tribe Called Quest, video producers

“Nine Types Of Light” – TV On The Radio; Tunde Adebimpe, video director; Michelle An & Braj, video producers

Grammys 2012: Jennifer Hudson Tribute to Whitney Houston

Adele Performing "Rolling in the Deep" @ the 2012 Grammy Awards

 

Grammys 2012 Photos:

Adele Grammys Rihanna Grammys

Grammy Nominations 2011 Full List

1 Dec

Grammy Nomination Concert was held at the Nokia Theatre L.A. LIVE last night, the LL Cool J hosted ceremony Kanye West lead the pack with seven nominations for the Grammy  Award while British singer Adele got nominated six times in categories such as Song of the Year, Record of the Year and the grand prize of Album of the Year for her amazing disc "21".Grammy Awards ceremony set to take place on February 12, 2012 at Staples Center in Los Angeles , California

Grammy Nominations 2011 Complete List

Album of the Year
Adele, 21
The Foo Fighters, Wasting Light
Lady Gaga, Born This Way
Bruno Mars, Doo-Wops and Hooligans
Rihanna, Loud

Record of the Year
Adele, “Rolling in the Deep”
Bon Iver, “Holocene”
Bruno Mars, “Grenade”
Mumford & Sons, “The Cave”
Katy Perry, “Firework”

Song of the Year
Kanye West, “All of the Lights”
Mumford & Sons, “The Cave”
Bruno Mars, “Grenade”
Bon Iver, “Holocene”
Adele, “Rolling in the Deep”

Best New Artist
The Band Perry
Bon Iver
J. Cole
Nicki Minaj
Skrillex

Best Pop Solo Performance
“Someone Like You” — Adele
“Yoü And I” — Lady Gaga
“Grenade” — Bruno Mars
“Firework” — Katy Perry
“F***in’ Perfect” — Pink

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
“Body And Soul” — Tony Bennett & Amy Winehouse
“Dearest” — The Black Keys
“Paradise” — Coldplay
“Pumped Up Kicks” — Foster The People
“Moves Like Jagger” — Maroon 5 & Christina Aguilera

Best Dance Recording
“Raise Your Weapon” — Deadmau5 & Greta Svabo Bech
“Barbra Streisand” — Duck Sauce
“Sunshine” — David Guetta & Avicii
“Call Your Girlfriend” — Robyn
“Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites” — Skrillex
“Save The World” — Swedish House Mafia

Best Dance/Electronica Album
Zonoscope, Cut/Copy
4×4=12, Deadmau5
Nothing But The Beat, David Guetta
Body Talk, Pt. 3, Robyn
Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites, Skrillex

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Duets II, Tony Bennett & Various Artists
The Gift, Susan Boyle
In Concert On Broadway, Harry Connick Jr.
Music Is Better Than Words, Seth MacFarlane
What Matters Most – Barbra Streisand Sings The Lyrics Of Alan And Marilyn Bergman, Barbra Streisand

Best Rock Performance
“Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall” — Coldplay
“Down By The Water” — The Decemberists
“Walk” — Foo Fighters
“The Cave” — Mumford & Sons
“Lotus Flower” — Radiohead

Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance
“On The Backs Of Angels” — Dream Theater
“White Limo” — Foo Fighters
“Curl Of The Burl” — Mastodon
“Public Enemy No. 1″ — Megadeth
“Blood In My Eyes” — Sum 41

Best Rock Album
Rock ‘N’ Roll Party Honoring Les Paul — Jeff Beck
Wasting Light — Foo Fighters
Come Around Sundown — Kings Of Leon
I’m With You — Red Hot Chili Peppers
The Whole Love — Wilco

Best Alternative Music Album
Bon Iver — Bon Iver
Codes and Keys — Death Cab For Cutie
Torches — Foster The People
Circuital — My Morning Jacket
The King of Limbs — Radiohead

Best Traditional R&B Performance
“Sometimes I Cry” — Eric Benét
“Fool For You” — Cee Lo Green & Melanie Fiona
“Radio Message” — R. Kelly
“Good Man” — Raphael Saadiq
“Surrender” — Betty Wright & The Roots

Best R&B Album
F.A.M.E. — Chris Brown
Second Chance — El DeBarge
Love Letter — R. Kelly
Pieces Of Me — Ledisi
Kelly — Kelly Price

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
“Party” — Beyoncé & André 3000
“I’m On One” — DJ Khaled, Drake, Rick Ross & Lil Wayne
“I Need A Doctor” — Dr. Dre, Eminem & Skylar Grey
“What’s My Name?” — Rihanna & Drake
“Motivation” — Kelly Rowland & Lil Wayne
“All Of The Lights” — Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie

Best Rap Performance
“Look At Me Now” — Chris Brown, Lil Wayne & Busta Rhymes
“Otis” — Jay-Z & Kanye West
“The Show Goes On” — Lupe Fiasco
“Moment 4 Life” — Nicki Minaj & Drake
“Black And Yellow” — Wiz Khalifa

Best Rap Album
Watch The Throne, Jay-Z & Kanye West
Tha Carter IV, Lil Wayne
Lasers, Lupe Fiasco
Pink Friday, Nicki Minaj
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy, Kanye West

Best Country Solo Performance
“Dirt Road Anthem” — Jason Aldean
“I’m Gonna Love You Through It” — Martina McBride
“Honey Bee” — Blake Shelton
“Mean” — Taylor Swift
“Mama’s Song” — Carrie Underwood

Best Country Song
“Are You Gonna Kiss Me Or Not” — Jim Collins & David Lee Murphy
“God Gave Me You” — Dave Barnes
“Just Fishin’” — Casey Beathard, Monty Criswell & Ed Hill
“Mean” — Taylor Swift
“Threaten Me With Heaven” — Vince Gill, Amy Grant, Will Owsley & Dillon O’Brian
“You And Tequila” — Matraca Berg & Deana Carter

Best Americana Album
Emotional Jukebox — Linda Chorney
Pull Up Some Dust And Sit Down — Ry Cooder
Hard Bargain — Emmylou Harris
Ramble At The Ryman — Levon Helm
Blessed — Lucinda Williams

Best Blues Album
Low Country Blues — Gregg Allman
Roadside Attractions — Marcia Ball
Man In Motion — Warren Haynes
The Reflection — Keb’ Mo’
Revelator — Tedeschi Trucks Band

Best Folk Album
Barton Hollow — The Civil Wars
I’ll Never Get Out Of This World Alive — Steve Earle
Helplessness Blues — Fleet Foxes
Ukulele Songs — Eddie Vedder
The Harrow & The Harvest — Gillian Welch

2011 Grammy Nominations Concert Video:

Lady Gaga – Marry The Night (2011 Grammy Nominations Concert Live Performance)

Rihanna – We Found Love 2011 Grammy Nominations Concert Live performance

Lady Gaga – You And I (feat. Sugarland) 2011 Grammy Nominations Concert Live Performance

Jason Aldean – Dirt Road Anthem (feat. Ludacris) 2011 Grammy Nominations Concert Live Performance

Nick Ashford Tribute (feat. Usher) 2011 Grammy Nominations Concert Live Performance

The Furious 5 & Grand Master Flash, Common, Lupe Fiasco & LL Cool J – The Message 2011 Grammy

Grammy Nominations 2011 Photos:

 Katy Perry-GrammyLady gaga at grammy perform Lady gaga at grammy  nicki Minajnicki Minaj  ll cool  at Grammyj  rihanna at grammyband-perry Bruno Mars at GrammyUsher_Grammy Lupe Fiasco, Melle Mel, Scorpio, Common and Grandmaster-Flash Jason Aldean, left, and Ludacris