Tag Archives: Nominations

The Oscars: 84th Academy Award Nominations

26 Jan

Academy Awards nominees for the 2012 show shocked a lot of music fans, and musicians alike. Surprisingly, for the first time ever, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (fun fact: that’s who votes for the Oscars!) nominated only two songs: “Man or Muppet” from The Muppets (music and lyrics by Bret McKenzie) and “Real in Rio” from Rio (music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown, lyrics by Siedah Garrett).

The Oscars: 84th Academy Award Nominations Photo:

84th-academy-award-nominations

Check out the full list of official nominees for the 84th Academy Awards

Here they are:

 Best Picture

  • “The Artist” Thomas Langmann, Producer
  • “The Descendants” Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers
  • “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close” Scott Rudin, Producer
  • “The Help” Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers
  • “Hugo” Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers
  • “Midnight in Paris” Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers
  • “Moneyball” Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers
  • “The Tree of Life” Nominees to be determined
  • “War Horse” Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

Directing

  • “The Artist” Michel Hazanavicius
  • “The Descendants” Alexander Payne
  • “Hugo” Martin Scorsese
  • “Midnight in Paris” Woody Allen
  • “The Tree of Life” Terrence Malick

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Demián Bichir in “A Better Life”
  • George Clooney in “The Descendants”
  • Jean Dujardin in “The Artist”
  • Gary Oldman in “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”
  • Brad Pitt in “Moneyball”

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Kenneth Branagh in “My Week with Marilyn”
  • Jonah Hill in “Moneyball”
  • Nick Nolte in “Warrior”
  • Christopher Plummer in “Beginners”
  • Max von Sydow in “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Glenn Close in “Albert Nobbs”
  • Viola Davis in “The Help”
  • Rooney Mara in “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
  • Meryl Streep in “The Iron Lady”
  • Michelle Williams in “My Week with Marilyn”

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Bérénice Bejo in “The Artist”
  • Jessica Chastain in “The Help”
  • Melissa McCarthy in “Bridesmaids”
  • Janet McTeer in “Albert Nobbs”
  • Octavia Spencer in “The Help”

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • “The Descendants” Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
  • “Hugo” Screenplay by John Logan
  • “The Ides of March” Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
  • “Moneyball” Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin. Story by Stan Chervin
  • “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy” Screenplay by Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan

Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • “The Artist” Written by Michel Hazanavicius
  • “Bridesmaids” Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
  • “Margin Call” Written by J.C. Chandor
  • “Midnight in Paris” Written by Woody Allen
  • “A Separation” Written by Asghar Farhadi

Animated Feature Film

  • “A Cat in Paris” Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
  • “Chico & Rita” Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
  • “Kung Fu Panda 2″ Jennifer Yuh Nelson
  • “Puss in Boots” Chris Miller
  • “Rango” Gore Verbinski

Art Direction

  • “The Artist” Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
  • “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2″ Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
  • “Hugo” Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
  • “Midnight in Paris” Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil
  • “War Horse” Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

Film Editing

  • “The Artist” Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
  • “The Descendants” Kevin Tent
  • “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
  • “Hugo” Thelma Schoonmaker
  • “Moneyball” Christopher Tellefsen

Cinematography

  • “The Artist” Guillaume Schiffman
  • “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” Jeff Cronenweth
  • “Hugo” Robert Richardson
  • “The Tree of Life” Emmanuel Lubezki
  • “War Horse” Janusz Kaminski

Costume Design

  • “Anonymous” Lisy Christl
  • “The Artist” Mark Bridges
  • “Hugo” Sandy Powell
  • “Jane Eyre” Michael O’Connor
  • “W.E.” Arianne Phillips

Documentary (Feature)

  • “Hell and Back Again” Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
  • “If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front” Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
  • “Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory” Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
  • “Pina” Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
  • “Undefeated” TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • “The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement” Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
  • “God Is the Bigger Elvis” Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
  • “Incident in New Baghdad”James Spione
  • “Saving Face” Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
  • “The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom” Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

Foreign Language Film

  • “Bullhead” Belgium
  • “Footnote” Israel
  • “In Darkness” Poland
  • “Monsieur Lazhar” Canada
  • “A Separation” Iran

Makeup

  • “Albert Nobbs” Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
  • “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2″ Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
  • “The Iron Lady” Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

Music (Original Score)

  • “The Adventures of Tintin” John Williams
  • “The Artist” Ludovic Bource
  • “Hugo” Howard Shore
  • “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy” Alberto Iglesias
  • “War Horse” John Williams

Music (Original Song)

  • “Man or Muppet” from “The Muppets” Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
  • “Real in Rio” from “Rio” Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown Lyric by Siedah Garrett

Short Film (Animated)

  • “Dimanche/Sunday” Patrick Doyon
  • “The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore” William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
  • “La Luna” Enrico Casarosa
  • “A Morning Stroll” Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
  • “Wild Life” Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

Short Film (Live Action)

  • “Pentecost” Peter McDonald and Eimear O’Kane
  • “Raju” Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
  • “The Shore” Terry George and Oorlagh George
  • “Time Freak” Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
  • “Tuba Atlantic” Hallvar Witzø

Sound Editing

  • “Drive” Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
  • “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” Ren Klyce
  • “Hugo” Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
  • “Transformers: Dark of the Moon” Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
  • “War Horse” Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Sound Mixing

  • “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
  • “Hugo” Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
  • “Moneyball” Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
  • “Transformers: Dark of the Moon” Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
  • “War Horse” Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

Visual Effects

  • “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2″ Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
  • “Hugo” Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning
  • “Real Steel” Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
  • “Rise of the Planet of the Apes” Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
  • “Transformers: Dark of the Moon” Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier
Advertisements

2012 Golden Globe Nominations Full List

15 Dec

 

The 69th annual Golden Globe Award nominations were announced Thursday morning, and the silent film "The Artist" led the pack with nominations for Best Picture – Musical or Comedy, Best Director, Best Lead Actor, Best Supporting Actress, and Best Original Score.

Here is the full list of 2012 Golden Globe Award nominees:

BEST MOTION PICTURE — DRAMA
THE DESCENDANTS
THE HELP
HUGO
THE IDES OF MARCH
MONEYBALL
WAR HORSE

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE — DRAMA
GLENN CLOSE, ALBERT NOBBS
VIOLA DAVIS, THE HELP
ROONEY MARA, THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO
MERYL STREEP, THE IRON LADY
TILDA SWINTON, WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE — DRAMA
GEORGE CLOONEY, THE DESCENDANTS
LEONARDO DICAPRIO, J. EDGAR
MICHAEL FASSBENDER, SHAME
RYAN GOSLING, THE IDES OF MARCH
BRAD PITT, MONEYBALL

BEST MOTION PICTURE — COMEDY OR MUSICAL
50/50
THE ARTIST
BRIDESMAIDS
MIDNIGHT IN PARIS
MY WEEK WITH MARILYN

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE — COMEDY ORMUSICAL
JODIE FOSTER, CARNAGE
CHARLIZE THERON, YOUNG ADULT
KRISTEN WIIG, BRIDESMAIDS
MICHELLE WILLIAMS, MY WEEK WITH MARILYN
KATE WINSLET, CARNAGE

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE — COMEDY OR MUSICAL
JEAN DUJARDIN, THE ARTIST
BRENDAN GLEESON, THE GUARD
JOSEPH GORDON-LEVITT, 50/50
RYAN GOSLING, CRAZY, STUPID, LOVE.
OWEN WILSON, MIDNIGHT IN PARIS

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN
ARTHUR CHRISTMAS
CARS 2
PUSS IN BOOTS
RANGO

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
THE FLOWERS OF WAR (CHINA)
IN THE LAND OF BLOOD AND HONEY (USA)
THE KID WITH A BIKE (BELGIUM)
A SEPARATION (IRAN)
THE SKIN I LIVE IN (SPAIN)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
BERENICE BEJO, THE ARTIST
JESSICA CHASTAIN, THE HELP
JANET MCTEER, ALBERT NOBBS
OCTAVIA SPENCER, THE HELP
SHAILENE WOODLEY, THE DESCENDANTS

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
KENNETH BRANAGH, MY WEEK WITH MARILYN
ALBERT BROOKS, DRIVE
JONAH HILL, MONEYBALL
VIGGO MORTENSEN, A DANGEROUS METHOD
CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER, BEGINNERS

BEST DIRECTOR — MOTION PICTURE
WOODY ALLEN, MIDNIGHT IN PARIS
GEORGE CLOONEY, THE IDES OF MARCH
MICHEL HAZANAVICIUS, THE ARTIST
ALEXANDER PAYNE, THE DESCENDANTS
MARTIN SCORSESE, HUGO

BEST SCREENPLAY — MOTION PICTURE
WOODY ALLEN MIDNIGHT IN PARIS
GEORGE CLOONEY, GRANT HESLOV, BEAU WILLIMON – THE IDES OF MARCH
MICHEL HAZANAVICIUS – THE ARTIST
ALEXANDER PAYNE, NAT FAXON, JIM RASH – THE DESCENDANTS
STEVEN ZAILLIAN, AARON SORKIN – MONEYBALL

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE — MOTION PICTURE
LUDOVIC BOURCE – THE ARTIST
ABEL KORZENIOWSKI – W.E.
TRENT REZNOR, ATTICUS ROSS – THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO
HOWARD SHORE – HUGO
JOHN WILLIAMS – WAR HORSE

BEST ORIGINAL SONG — MOTION PICTURE
"HELLO HELLO" — GNOMEO & JULIET
Music by: Elton John
Lyrics by: Bernie Taupin
"THE KEEPER" — MACHINE GUN PREACHER
Music & Lyrics by: Chris Cornell
"LAY YOUR HEAD DOWN" — ALBERT NOBBS
Music by: Brian Byrne
Lyrics by: Glenn Close
"THE LIVING PROOF" — THE HELP
Music by: Mary J. Blige, Thomas Newman, Harvey Mason, Jr.
Lyrics by: Mary J. Blige, Harvey Mason, Jr., Damon Thomas
"MASTERPIECE" — W.E.
Music & Lyrics by: Madonna, Julie Frost, Jimmy Harry

BEST TELEVISION SERIES — DRAMA
AMERICAN HORROR STORY
BOARDWALK EMPIRE
BOSS
GAME OF THRONES
HOMELAND

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES — DRAMA
CLAIRE DANES, HOMELAND
MIREILLE ENOS, THE KILLING
JULIANNA MARGULIES, THE GOOD WIFE
MADELEINE STOWE, REVENGE
CALLIE THORNE, NECESSARY ROUGHNESS

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES — DRAMA
STEVE BUSCEMI, BOARDWALK EMPIRE
BRYAN CRANSTON, BREAKING BAD
KELSEY GRAMMER, BOSS
JEREMY IRONS, THE BORGIAS
DAMIAN LEWIS, HOMELAND

BEST TELEVISION SERIES — COMEDY OR MUSICAL
ENLIGHTENED
EPISODES
GLEE
MODERN FAMILY
NEW GIRL

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES — COMEDY OR MUSICAL
LAURA DERN, ENLIGHTENED
ZOOEY DESCHANEL, NEW GIRL
TINA FEY, 30 ROCK
LAURA LINNEY, THE BIG C
AMY POEHLER, PARKS AND RECREATION

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES — COMEDY OR MUSICAL
ALEC BALDWIN, 30 ROCK
DAVID DUCHOVNY, CALIFORNICATION
JOHNNY GALECKI, THE BIG BANG THEORY
THOMAS JANE, HUNG
MATT LEBLANC EPISODES

BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION CINEMA VERITE
DOWNTON ABBEY
THE HOUR
MILDRED PIERCE
TOO BIG TO FAIL

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
ROMOLA GARAI, THE HOUR
DIANE LANE, CINEMA VERITE
ELIZABETH MCGOVERN, DOWNTON ABBEY (MASTERPIECE)
EMILY WATSON, APPROPRIATE ADULT
KATE WINSLET, MILDRED PIERCE

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
HUGH BONNEVILLE, DOWNTON ABBEY (MASTERPIECE)
IDRIS ELBA, LUTHER
WILLIAM HURT, TOO BIG TO FAIL
BILL NIGHY, PAGE EIGHT (MASTERPIECE)
DOMINIC WEST, THE HOUR

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
JESSICA LANGE, AMERICAN HORROR STORY
KELLY MACDONALD, BOARDWALK EMPIRE
MAGGIE SMITH, DOWNTON ABBEY (MASTERPIECE)
SOFIA VERGARA, MODERN FAMILY
EVAN RACHEL WOOD, MILDRED PIERCE

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
PETER DINKLAGE, GAME OF THRONES
PAUL GIAMATTI, TOO BIG TO FAIL
GUY PEARCE, MILDRED PIERCE
TIM ROBBINS, CINEMA VERITE
ERIC STONESTREET, MODERN FAMILY

 

Golden Globe Photo

Golden Globe